Justia Military Law Opinion Summaries
[…] The court of appeal reversed. "Military service" includes service as a midshipman, Gov. Code, 31450. View "Lanquist v. Ventura Cnty. Emps.' Ret. Ass'n" on Justia Law
Posted in:
Labor & Employment Law, Military Law
Wingard v. McDonald
Wingard, a 20-year veteran, died in 2005, from causes unrelated to his military service. His daughter sought a burial-plot or interment allowance (38 U.S.C. 2303) and burial benefits (38 U.S.C. 2302(a)(1)), which provides for burial benefits only in the case of a deceased veteran “who at the time of death was in receipt of compensation . . . or was in receipt of pension.”. The Board of Veterans Appeals granted an interment allowance, but denied burial benefits. In 1989, the Department had assigned Wingard a 0% disability rating for a service-connected hernia that had been treated and showed no sign of recurrence. Wingard’s disability rating remained at 0%l.